George Balanchine: Biography, Bibliography, and more About the Foundation Foundation Projects Balanchine Catalogue News & Events Contact Us

Acknowledgements
 

Search the Catalogue
Introduction to the Database


Preface by Lincoln Kirstein
Background

Chronology: Life and Works
Roles Performed By Balanchine

Chronological Title List
Titles By Category

Festivals Directed By Balanchine
Bibliography
Filmography
Videography

Itineraries Undertaken by
Balanchine's American
Companies

Research Resources
Credits
Acknowledgments


Contact Us: information@balanchine.org


 

ACKNOWLEDGMENTS

Electronic edition, 2007

The electronic edition of Choreography by George Balanchine: A Catalogue of Works is a project of The George Balanchine Foundation.

The Jerome Robbins Foundation, by a gererous gift made in recognition of Mr. Robbins' great respect and affection for George Balanchine, has made this edition possible.

Additional funding for this edition has been provided by Furthermore: A Program of the J. M. Kaplan Fund and by the National Endowment for the Arts.

Special thanks are due to Barbara Horgan, whose twenty years as personal assistant to Balanchine, followed by lengthy service as Managing Trustee of The George Balanchine Trust, have given her an intimate knowledge of the Balanchine repertory, and the Eakins Press Foundation for its support and permission to use materials from the original print edition

and

Elizabeth Aldrich, Mindy Aloff, Jacques d'Amboise, Susan Au, Sally Banes, Judith Chazin Bennahum, Virginia Brooks, Christopher Caines, Claude Conyers, Richard Dryden, Thomas F. DeFrantz, George Dorris, Iris Fanger, Doug Fullington, Lynn Garafola, Beth Genné, The George Balanchine Trust, Susan Gluck, Nancy Goldner, Robert Greskovic, Camille Hardy, Heather Heckman (New York City Ballet Archives), Constance Valis Hill, Marilyn Hunt, L'Institut Nationale de l'Audiovisuel (Paris), Stephanie Jordan, Peter Kayafas (Director, Eakins Press Foundation), Dawn Lille, David Leopold, Kate Mattingly, Simon Morrison, Monica Moseley (Dance Division, New York Public Library), Barbara Newman, Madeline Nichols (Curator, Dance Division, New York Public Library), Andrew Noren (The Research Source), Barbara Palfy, Charles Perrier (Dance Division, New York Public Library), Maria Ratanova, Janice Ross, Tim Scholl, Sally R. Sommer, Elizabeth Souritz, Tobi Tobias, David Vaughan, Andrew Mark Wentink, Martha Ullman West, and Leland Windreich.


Original print edition, Eakins Press Foundation, 1983

The preparation and publication of Choreography by George Balanchine (1983) was made possible by grants from Gillian Attfield, Ballet Society, Mr. and Mrs. Sid R. Bass, the Doll Foundation, the Eakins Press Foundation, the Ford Foundation, the Lassalle Fund, Earle I. Mack, the National Endowment for the Arts, Mr. and Mrs. Henry Paschen, Frances Schreuder, and the Wallace Fund.

Mr. Balanchine's personal participation was vital.

Special thanks are due Barbara Horgan and Edward Bigelow of the New York City Ballet. Ruth Schorer made available the results of Mark Schorer's research toward a biography of Balanchine. In addition, important assistance has been given by the following (and often in the case of persons with institutional associations, their staffs): Barbara J. Allen (Consulate General of the United States of America, Leningrad), Jacques d'Amboise, Peter Anastos, Leda Anchutina, Sergio Mascarenas del Angel (Instituto Nacional de Bellas Artes, Mexico City), Bene Arnold, Karin von Aroldingen, Dame Sonia Arova, Erik Aschengreen, Suzanne Aubert (Grand Theatre de Geneve), Daniel Aubry (Archives, Opera de Monte Carlo), Georges Auric, Irina Baronova, Ann Barzel, Nicole Beausejour (RM Productions, Munich), Marika Besobrasova, Gordon Boelzner, Todd Bolender, Ruthanna Boris, Vida Brown, Kirk Browning, Richard Buckle, Gage Bush, Miguel Cabrera, Alfonso Catá, Yvonne Chouteau, Lew Christensen, Marie-Francoise Christout (Bibliothèque de l'Arsenal, Paris), Mary Clarke, Heinz Clauss, John Clifford, Selma Jeanne Cohen, Roberta Cooper (American Shakespeare Festival, Stratford, Connecticut), Mari Cornell, Fred Danieli, David Daniels, Alexandra Danilova, Karen Davidov, Kensington Davison, Roxanna Deane (Martin Luther King Memorial Library, Washington, D.C.), Carole Deschamps, Fernand Detaille, Deutsche Oper am Rhein (Berlin), Charles Dickson, Anton Dolin, William Dollar, Felia Doubrovska, Paul Draper, Lucille Duncan (Center for Inter-American Relations, New York), Katherine Dunham, Rosemary Dunleavy, Marina Eglevsky, Richard Englund, Antonio Josée Faró, Olga Ferri, Enzo Valenti Ferro (Teatro Colón, Buenos Aires), Charles France, Frederic Franklin, Julia Gade, Beth Genné, Tamara Geva, Nancy Goldner, Solange Golovine, Edward Gorey, Susan Gould, Margaret Graham, Natasha Gregorova, Robert Greskovic, Nicholas Grimaldi (National Association for Regional Ballet), Ivor Guest, Pëtr Gusev, Marianna Hallar (Library of the Royal Theater, Copenhagen), Carolyn Harden (Theatre Museum, London), Camille Hardy, Russell Hartley (San Francisco Archives for the Performing Arts), Henley Haslam, Baird Hastings, Melissa Hayden, Susan Hendl, Laurie Horn, Marian Horosko, Olga and André von Hoyer, Merle Hubbard, Heinrich Huesmann (Theatermuseum, Munich), David Huntley (Boosey & Hawkes, Inc.), Robert Irving, George Jackson, Jillana, Robert Joffrey, Clark Jones, Martine Kahane (Bibliothèque et Musée de l'Opéra, Paris), Una Kai, Poel Karp, Tibor Katona (Orchestre National de Monte Carlo), Allegra Kent, William P. Kiehl (United States International Communications Agency), Lincoln Kirstein, Anna Kisselgoff, Boris Kochno, Horst Koegler, Gabriella Komleva, Bernard L. Koten, Svend Kragh Jacobsen, Nadia Lacoste (Centre de Presse, Principauté de Monaco), Moscelyne Larkin, Niels Bjorn Larsen, Juan Ubaldo Lavanga, George Laws, Tanaquil Le Clercq, Sara Leland, Tatiana Leskova, Library of Congress Newspaper Annex, Rolf Liebermann, Michael Lland, Lady Lousada, Conrad Ludlow, Pamela Lumsden (Library of the Garrick Club, London), Annabelle Lyon, Shona Dunlop MacTavish, Patricia McBride, Don McDonagh, Martha Mahard (Harvard Theatre Collection), John E. Malmstad (Department of Slavic Languages, Columbia University), Raymond Mander and Joseph Mitchenson (Mander and Mitchenson Collection, London), Giora Manor, Marie-Jeanne, Dame Alicia Markova, Francis Mason, Carlos Heria Massardo (Teatro Municipal, Santiago, Chile), Larry Miller, Arthur Mitchell, Yvonne Mounsey, John Mueller (Dance Film Archives, University of Rochester), Betty June Myers, Colleen Neary, Patricia Neary, Vera Nemtchinova, Barbara Newman, Jack L. Noordhorn (Columbia University Libraries), Frank Ohman, Arbie Orenstein, Genevieve Oswald (Dance Division,The New York Public Library), Ruth Page, Susan Pilarre, Freda Pitt, Richard Ploch (Library of the Dance Notation Bureau, New York), Nina Popova, Ulla Poulsen, Ali Pourfarrokh, Denise Prézeau (Canadian Broadcasting Corporation), BÝrge Ralov, Dame Marie Rambert, Jack Reed, Janet Reed, Susan Reimer-Torn, Karl Reuling, Rupert Rhymes (London Coliseum), Vittorio Rieti, Claire Robilant (Library, London School of Contemporary Dance), Raul Roger, Francis Rosset (Société des Bains de Mer, Monte Carlo), Francia Russell, Richard Temple Savage (Music Library, Royal Opera House, London), Jorgen Schiott, Suki Schorer, Betty Scorer, Joysanne Sidimus, Jill Silverman, Victoria Simon, George Skibine, Boris Skidelsky (Royal Opera House Archives, London), David R. Smith (Walt Disney Archives, Burbank, California), Arkadi Sokolow (Leningrad State Institute of Theater, Music and Cinematography), Zachary Solov, Doris Sonne, Marco Sorgetti, Mary Stuart (Slavic and East European Department, University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign), Mark E. Swartz (Harvard Theatre Collection), Kay Swift, Nikita Talin, Maria Tallchief, Marjorie Tallchief, John Taras, Alberto Testa, Brigitte Thorn, Giampiero Tintori (Museo Teatrale, La Scala, Milan), Roy Tobias, Rojelio Tristam (Argentine Consulate, New York), Alexander Trubizin, Hilda Soto U (Archivo Municipal de Ballet, Santiago, Chile), Dame Ninette de Valois, David Vaughan, Violette Verdy, Celida Parera Villalon, Edward Villella, Lynn Visson, Kathrine Sorley Walker, Barbara Weisberger, Andrew Mark Wentink, Joachim Wenzel (Hamburgische Staatsoper), Elaine Whitelaw (March of Dimes, White Plains, New York), Patricia Wilde, Roland John Wiley (School of Music, University of Michigan), E. Virginia Williams, Joseph Wishey, Sarah Woodcock (TheatreMuseum, London), Rochelle Zide Booth, Vera Zorina, and the artistic directors, administrators and archivists who assisted in establishing the record of stagings. The final quatrain of Gide's Persephone was translated by Richard Wilbur.

The manuscript of this Catalogue was read with essential corrective attention by Edward Bigelow, Gordon Boelzner, Betty Cage, Lew Christensen, Arlene Croce, Rosemary Dunleavy, Nancy Goldner, Barbara Horgan, Robert Irving, Lincoln Kirstein, Anna Kisselgoff, Boris Kochno, Deborah Koolish, Tanaquil Le Clercq, John Martin, Francis Mason, Ruth Schorer, John Taras, David Vaughan, and Henry Wisneski.

The George Balanchine Foundation Logo